The Brandywine Red Clay Alliance has awarded the teachers below for their outstanding efforts in educating future stewards of the Brandywine and Red Clay Watersheds.  These are teachers who use the outdoor classroom to inspire and empower their students. They make scientific concepts relevant and accessible!

BRC’S TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD RECIPIENTS
2016 George Claypoole (BRC) Hillendale Elementary
Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
2015 Anne Bailey (BRC) Greenwood Elementary
Kennett Consolidated School District
2015 Bonnie Dickson (RCVA) Avon Grove Charter School
2014 Dottie Atwater (BVA) West Chester Friends School
2013 Renè Rodriguez (BVA) Westtown-Thornbury Elementary
West Chester Area School District
2012 Sam Armstrong (BVA) Centreville Layton School
2012 Victor Leonard (RCVA) Alexis I. DuPont High School
Red Clay Consolidated School District
2011 Daniel Mento North Brandywine Middle School
Coatesville Area School District
2010 Rosalie Umile (BVA) Hillsdale Elementary
West Chester Area School District
2010 Kathy Trivits and Tony Marioni (RCVA) Brandywine Springs School
Red Clay Consolidated School District
2009 Barbara Norris (BVA) Uwchlan Hills Elementary School
Downingtown Area School District
2009 Bill Francisco (RCVA) Brandywine Springs School
Red Clay Consolidated School District
2008 Terri James (BVA) Westtown School
2008 Sarah Thorne- Locke and Erika Slowik (RCVA) Greenwood Elementary
Kennett Consolidated School District
2007 Nicole Tentromono (RCVA) McKean High School
Red Clay Consolidated School District
2007 Dan Lammey (BVA) Biology, Henderson High School
West Chester Area School District
2006 Patience Kaltenbach (BVA) Friendship Elementary
Coatesville Area School District
2006 Buzzy Cooke (RCVA) Brandywine Springs School
Red Clay Consolidated School District
2005 Anne Davidheiser (BVA) Downingtown West High School
Downingtown Area School District
2005 Jamie Branham (RCVA) Kennett Middle School
Kennett Consolidated School District
2004 Timothy White Coatesville Area High School
Coatesville Area School District
2003 Linda Brook Downingtown Middle School
Downingtown Area School District
2002 Dawn Lawless Beaver Creek Elementary
Downingtown Area School District
2001 Mary Hankins West Chester Area School District